Academic Particulars

  • Dioscean Boys’ School / 1973 -1980
  • University of Hong Kong – Bachelor of Laws (Hons.) / 1983
  • University of Hong Kong – Postgraduate Certificate in Laws / 1984
  • Renmin University of China – Master of Laws / 2005


Professional Qualification

  • Solicitor of The Supreme Court of Hong Kong / 1986
  • Solicitor of The Supreme Court of England & Wales / 1990
  • Solicitor and Barrister of The Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory, Australia / 1990
  • Advocate and Solicitor of The Supreme Court of the Republic of Singapore / 1990
  • Legal Practitioner of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, Australia / 1995
  • Notary Public, Hong Kong / 1996
  • Associate of Hong Kong Institute of Arbitrators / 1999
  • China-Appointed Attesting Officer / 2000
  • Fellow of Hong Kong Institute of Arbitrators / 2002
  • Full member of Society of Registered Financial Planners / 1/7/2008 – present
  • Civil Celebrant of Marriages / April 2011 – April 2016
  • PRC Lawyer / 2011
  • Counsellor for the Reverse Mortgage Programme operated by the Hong Kong Mortgage Corporation Limited / 11 July 2011 – present


Others & Voluntary Work

1. President of Rotary Club of Kowloon West /1999 – 2000
2. Member of the Standing Committee on Standards and Development of The Law Society of Hong Kong /Sept 2000 – Nov 2002
3. Member of the Guidance Committee of The Law Society of Hong Kong /Dec 2000 – Present
4. Member of the Working Party on the Review of the Overseas Lawyers Qualification Examination of The Law Society of Hong Kong /June 2001 – late 2002
5. Member of the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal Panel /1/8/2001 – 31/7/2010
6. Chairman of Vocational Service Committee of Rotary International District 3450 /2001 – 2002
7.  Chairman of Club Service Committee of Rotary International District 3450 /2003 – 2004
8.  Member of the Panel of Adjudicators of the Obscene Articles Tribunal /17 Sept 2010 – 16 Sept 2013
9. Member of the Appeal Panel on Housing /1 July 2006 – 31 Mar 2012
10.  Deputy Assistant Governor (Area 8), Rotary International District 3450 /1 July 2006 – 30 June 2007
11.  Member of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Passports Appeal Board /1 Aug 2006 – 31 July 2012
12. Member of the Finance and Management Working Group of the Chinese Temples /21 May 2007 – 20 May 2013
13. Assistant Governor (Area 8), Rotary International District 3450 /1 July 2007 – 30 June 2008
14. Vice Chair of Alumni Committee of Rotary International District 3450 /1 July 2008 – 30 June 2009
15. Member of Disciplinary Panel A of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants /1 Feb 2009 – 31 Jan 2015
16. External Examiner for the PCLL “Professional Practice and Management” examination at the University of Hong Kong        Sept 2009 – Aug 2015
17. Chairman on the Appeal Tribunal Panel (Buildings) /1 Dec 2009 – 30 Nov 2015
18. Member of Advisory Committee of Centre for Legal and Administrative Practices of Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Tuen Mun) /May 2010 – 30 June 2014